Speaking to ProPublica, Lee Gelernt, the lead attorney on the ACLU case says this is unprecedented. “Never before have people been taken from U.S. soil and sent to Guantanamo, and then denied access to lawyers and the outside world.” He says. “It is difficult to think of anything so flagrantly at odds with the fundamental principles on which our country was built.” In the Immigration and Nationality Act, which is in 8 USC §1362 “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”
Which means, that the Trump administration is not providing counsel to those who would be put before an immigration judge. If you get stopped at the border for entering illegally, you usually are brought to a facility where they question you.