(612) 465-0060

FAQ

Answers
Powered by Avvo.com

 


Q: I have overstayed my B1 by120days. If Im hired by a company, can they apply for H1b visa for me?: What are my options to adjust my legal status and remain lawfully in the U.S?
Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

A: Paschal’s answer: Because of the overstay, you will have to leave the country to get an H1B visa. Work with the prospective employer and immigration attorney so they can work on your case while you are overseas.

Answered over 1 year ago.

Q: WHAT DO I DO AM SO CONFUSED: I WAS IN A REMOVAL PROCEDURE THEN I GOT MARRIED. FILED MY PAPER WORK IMMEDIATELY. I-130 WAS APPROVED. I-485 WAS DENIED HAD TO REFILE IN APRIL, SINCE THEN I HAVEN'T GOT ANYTHING YET FROM USCIS. 7 MONTH SINCE FILING FOR A GREEN CARD. I CALLED USCIS SERVICE CENTER ABOUT MY CASE, BUT WAS TOLD MY CASE AS BEEN SENT TO EOIR FOR REVIEW. WHAT DOES THAT MEANS? WHAT DO I DO?

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

A: Paschal’s answer: You are going to be in removal proceedings. You need to hire an experienced attorney to review your documents and see the best way to avoid removal. Make sure to notify the USCIS of your address if you move because your removal documents will be mailed to the last address they have.

Answered over 1 year ago.

Q: Continuance for Dismissal for a criminal charge - Immigration Consequences: I got an offer for Continuance For Dismissal from the prosecutor for 10 months. In the final letter that i signed, there was no agreeing to any facts. Is this considered conviction for immigration purposes. I am on work visa.
Asked over 1 year ago in Criminal Defense

A: Paschal’s answer: This does not seem like a conviction for immigration purposes. Bu, to be safe, I'd recommend you show the document to an immigration attorney.

Answered over 1 year ago.

See all of Paschal’s answers


Avvo.com
View Paschal’s profile